Musical Xanax

I had a crappy day yesterday.  Nothing really bad happened, it just didn’t seem like things were going my way.  Instead of laying on the couch eating bon-bons and watching Dancing with the Stars, I decided to channel my negativity and do something productive– I headed to the gym to take out my anger on the treadmill. 

When I’m in this kind of mood I need hard, fast, loud music that gets me fired up. The kind of music that makes me want to jump around, scream at the top of my lungs and, as Limp Bizkit might say–Break Shit.

Luckily, I have a playlist on my iPod for such occasions.  I call it Musical Xanax because it gets my heart pumping, rids me of my anger and takes away all traces of anxiety and stress.  Songs on this list generally fall into one or more of these categories:

  • Upbeat, fast tempo, preferably with a strong, pounding baseline or prominent guitar hook
  • Singers who have raspy, pain-filled screaming voices
  • Angry, vengeful subject matter
  • Empowering lyrics

The following songs are guaranteed to put me in a better mood, or at least ensure a good workout! Warning: Some of these lyrics contain adult language. If you’re offended by such things, stop reading now.

“Lose Yourself,” Eminem
Success is my only muthafuckin option
Failure’s not

“Violet,” Hole
When they get what they want
They never want it again
Go on, take everything
Take everything
I want you to

“Fighter,” Christina Aguilera
But in the end, you’ll see
You.Won’t. Stop. Me.
I am a fighter, I ain’t gonna stop
There is no turnin’ back
I’ve had enough

“Best of You,” Foo Fighters
Has someone taken the bait?
It’s real, the pain you feel
The life, the love, you’ve got to heal
The hope,  the start, the broken hearts
You trust, you must, confess
Is someone getting the best, the best, the best, the best of you?

“U and Ur Hand”, Pink
I’m not here for your entertainment
You don’t really wanna mess with me tonight

“Inside Out,” Eve 6
Wanna put my tender heart in a blender
Watch it spin round to a beautiful oblivion
Rendezvous
Then I’m through with you

“Girlfriend,” Avril Lavigne
I think you know, I’m damn precious
And hell yeah, I’m the motherfuckin princess

“Leaving Tennessee,” Cross Canadian Ragweed
Fuck you. And fuck Nashville
Fuck everyone but me
You’ll be gone, come mornin’
Fuck you. And Fuck Nashville
I’m leavin’ Tennessee.

“Trigger Happy Jack,” Poe
Can’t talk to a psycho like a normal human being

“In the Middle,” Jimmy Eat World
Live Right now/Just be yourself
It doesn’t matter if it’s good enough
For someone else

Bodies, Drowning Pool
1…Nothin wrong with me
2… nothin wrong with me
3… nothin wrong with me
4… nothin wrong with me
1… somethin’s got to give
2… somethin’s got to give
3… somethin’s got to give
4… somethin’s got to give
NOOOOOWWWWWWW!

Angels, Sarah McLachlan (great stretching song)
There’s always some reason
To feel not good enough
And it’s hard at the end of the day

Honorable mention:  None of Your Business, Salt N Peppa; Crazy Bitch, Buckcherry; Fake It, Seether; Somebody to Shove, Soul Asylum; Little Black Backpack, Stroke 9; Through The Never, Metallica; More Human than Human, White Zombie; Before He Cheats, Carrie Underwood; Stronger, Kanye West; She Hates Me, Puddle of Mudd; Breed, Nirvana; Respect, Aretha Franklin; Can’t Nobody Hold me Down, Puff Daddy f/Mace

3 responses to “Musical Xanax

  1. Here’s to the hits (both musical and blog-related)! The funny thing about your list: the only artist on your list that I also have on my iPod is Aretha Franklin. I think we need to do some playlist exchanges, and honor the fact that Aretha is the great equalizer.

  2. The only reason Aretha is an honorable mention is that I couldn’t pick just one or two lines as my favorite. The whole flippin’ song is Musical Xanax.

  3. “Speed of Pain” by Marilyn Manson
    and most other songs from the Mechanical Animals CD.

    “The Only” by Static-x

    “So” by Static-x I highly recommend you add this to your Xanax list. Youtube the official video-it is one of my all time favorite videos. Static-x is the definition of audio Xanax! The new CD (Cannibal) is pretty good, but its nothing compared to Wisconsin Death Trip or the follow up, Shadow Zone.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s